Skip to main content
Spring 2018
             
Anthropology Courses Offered              
Online and Broadcast Courses                
CRN Program Course Section Title Credit Hours Instructor Day Start Time End Time Building Room #
  Anthropology 1010 LO1 Cultural Anthropology (BSS) 3 Montague, Angela          
  Anthropology 1010 PB1 Cultural Anthropology (BSS) 3 Riley, Tim W 1715 1945 HH 270
  Anthropology 1020 LO1 Biological Anthropology (BLS) 3 Cohen, Anna          


Anthropology
Anthropology
1030
1099
LO1
LO1
World Archaeology
Anthropological Resources
3
3
Cohen, Anna
Grow, Nanda
         
  Anthropology 3200 LO1 Perspectives on Race (CI/DSS) 3 Grow, Nanda          
  Anthropology 3300 LO1 Archaeology of North America 3 Finley, Judson          
  Anthropology
Anthropology
3310
4800
LB1
LO1
Intro to Museum Studies
ST: Peoples of Africa
3
3
Cannon, Molly
Montague, Angela
 MWF

 1030

 1120

 DE

 12



Undergraduate Courses
                 
CRN Program Course Section Title Credit Hours Instructor Day Start Time End Time Building Room #
12444 Anthropology 1010 001 Cultural Anthropology (BSS) 3 Montague, Angela TR 1630 1745 MAIN 225
12505 Anthropology 2330 001 Principles of Archaeology (BSS) 3 Byers, David TR 0730 0845 MAIN 115
14565 Anthropology 3160 001 Anth of Religion (DSS) 3 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie MWF 1430 1520 MAIN 115
14873 Anthropology 3200 001 Perspectives on Race (DSS)(CI) 3 Grow, Nanda MWF 1230 1320 MAIN 115
10069 Anthropology 4100 001 Study of Language 3 Albirini, Abdulkafi MWF 0830 0920 MAIN 006
13284 Anthropology 4170 001 Ethnographic Methods 3 Dengah, Henri MWF 1330 1420 EEB 209
14566 Anthropology 4800 001 ST: Anth of Disease 3 Lambert, Patricia TR 1200 1315 MAIN 115
14567 Anthropology 4800 002 ST: Latin American Archaeology 3 Cohen, Anna MWF 930 1020 MAIN 119
14568 Anthropology 4800 003 ST: Evolution of Religion 3 Dengah, Henri W 1530 1800 MAIN 006
14874 Anthropology 4800 004 ST: Behavioral Ecology 3 Grow, Nanda MWF 1030 1120 ENGR 302
12445 Anthropology 4980 001 Hist and Theory of Anth 3 Freeman, Jacob MWF 1130 1220 ENGR 206
12653 Anthropology 5190 001 Applied Anthropology Practicum 1 to 5 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie   ARR ARR ARR ARR
14572
10070
Anthropology
Anthropology
5250
5310
001
001
Problems Bioarchaeology (QI)
Archaeology Lab
3
1 to 3
Lambert, Patricia
Byers, David
TR 1500
ARR
1615
ARR
MAIN
ARR
117
ARR
12510 Anthropology 5310 002 Archaeology Lab 1 to 3 Cannon, Kenneth   ARR ARR ARR ARR
12874 Anthropology 5310 003 Archaeology Lab 1 to 3 Finley, Judson   ARR ARR ARR ARR
14573 Anthropology 5320 001 Zooarchaeology 3 Byers, David TR 1030 1145 MAIN 248
14570
10071
Anthropology
Anthropology
5650
5800
001
001
Developing Societies (DSS)
Museum Development
3
1 to 3
Montague, Angela
Cannon, Molly
 TR 1330
ARR
1445
ARR
HPER
ARR
118
ARR
12362 Anthropology 5900 001 Independent Studies 1 to 3 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie   ARR ARR ARR ARR
12576 Anthropology 5900 002 Independent Studies-Museum 1 to 3 Cannon, Molly   ARR ARR ARR ARR
12876 Anthropology 5900 003 Independent Studies-Cultural 1 to 3 Dengah, Henri   ARR ARR ARR ARR
10072 Anthropology 5980 001 Senior Project 1 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie   ARR ARR ARR ARR

Graduate Courses 
                 
CRN Program Course Section Title Credit Hours Instructor Day Start Time End Time Building Room #
13285 Anthropology 6170 001 Ethnographic Methods 3 Dengah, Henri MWF 1330 1420 EEB 209
14574
10075
Anthropology
Anthropology
6250
6310
001
001
Problems in Bioarchaeology
Archaeology Lab
3
1 to 3
Lambert, Patricia
Byers, David
TR
 
1500
ARR
1615
ARR
MAIN
ARR
117
ARR
12511 Anthropology 6310 002 Archaeology Lab 1 to 3 Cannon, Kenneth   ARR ARR ARR ARR
12875
14575
Anthropology
Anthropology
6310
6320
003
001
Archaeology Lab
Zooarchaeology
1 to 3
3
Finley, Judson
Byers, David

TR
ARR
1030
ARR
1145
ARR
MAIN
ARR
248
14576 Anthropology 6430 001 Archaeometry 3 Finley, Judson T 1630 1900 MAIN 006
14577 Anthropology 6650 001 Developing Societies 3 Montague, Angela TR 1330 1445 HPER 118
10077 Anthropology 6700 001 Archaeology Internship 2 Finley, Judson   ARR ARR ARR ARR
12101 Anthropology 6800 001 Museum Development 1 to 3 Cannon, Molly   ARR ARR ARR ARR
12305 Anthropology 6900 001 Independent Studies 1 to 3 Cannon, Molly   ARR ARR ARR ARR
14571 Anthropology 6950 001 ST: Soc/Ecol Models in Anth&Arch. 3 Freeman, Jacob   ARR ARR ARR ARR
10080 Anthropology 6970 001 Thesis Research 1 to 12 Finley, Judson   ARR ARR ARR ARR