Skip to main content
Fall 2017              
Anthropology Courses Offered              
Online and Broadcast Courses                
CRN Program Course Section Title Credit Hours Instructor Day Start Time End Time Building Room #
45792 Anthropology 1010 LO1 Cultural Anthropology (BSS) 3 Montague, Angela          
51681 Anthropology 1010 LB1 Cultural Anthropology (BSS) 3 Riley, Tim W 1715 1945 HH 270
45816 Anthropology 1020 LO1 Biological Anthropology (BLS) 3 Cohen, Anna          
45804 Anthropology 1099 LO1 Anthropological Resources 3 Grow, Nanda          
49115  Anthropology 2010 LO1 Peoples of the World 3 Grow, Nanda          
49103 Anthropology 3200 LO1 Perspectives on Race (CI/DSS) 3 Grow, Nanda          
54753 Anthropology 3340 LO1 GIS for Anthropology 3 Cannon, Molly          


Undergraduate Courses
                 
CRN Program Course Section Title Credit Hours Instructor Day Start Time End Time Building Room #
42535 Anthropology 1010 001 Cultural Anthropology (BSS) 3 Montague, Angela MWF 1430 1520 MAIN 224
42536 Anthropology 1020 001 Biological Anthropology (BLS) 3 Lambert, Patricia MWF 1030 1120 MAIN 115
42537 Anthropology 1030 001 World Archaeology (BSS) 3 Simms, Steven TR 0900 1015 WIDT 007
43252 Anthropology 3140 001 Sex and Gender (DSS) 3 Dengah, Henri TR 1500 1615 MAIN 118
44499 Anthropology 3150 001 Anthropology in Action 3 Montague, Angela M 1730 2000 MAIN 119
44501 Anthropology 3250 001 Human Osteology 3 Lambert, Patricia W 1330 1445 HH 130
42704 Anthropology 3300 001 Archaeology of North America (DSS) 3 Simms, Steven TR 1330 1445 ENGR 106
44502 Anthropology 3350 001 Archaeology of Ancient Civ 3 Freeman, Jacob TR 1200 1315 BNR 278
44498 Anthropology 4130 001 Medical Anthropology 3 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie MWF 1630 1720 MAIN 115
44503 Anthropology 4800 001 ST: Bridging Religious Differences: Theory and Practice 3 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie MWF 1230 1320 FL 109
43887 Anthropology 4800 002 ST: Anthropology of Tourism and Development 3 Montague, Angela MWF 930 1030 HH 222
44504 Anthropology 4800 003 ST: Human Evolution 3 Byers, David MWF 830 920 MAIN 326
44500 Anthropology 4800 004 ST: Cognition, Stress, and Health 3 Dengah, Henri TR 1030 1145 ANSC 118
44505 Anthropology 4800 005 ST: Religion and Material Culture 3 Cohen, Anna TR 730 845 MAIN 304
42540 Anthropology 5190 001 Applied Anthropology Practicum 1 to 5 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie   ARR ARR ARR ARR
42541 Anthropology 5310 001 Archaeology Lab 1 to 3 Finley, Judson   ARR ARR ARR ARR
42815 Anthropology 5310 002 Archaeology Lab 1 to 3 Byers, David   ARR ARR ARR ARR
42634 Anthropology 5310 003 Archaeology Lab 1 to 3 Cannon, Kenneth   ARR ARR ARR ARR
44506 Anthropology 5340 001 Archaeology of hte Desert West 3 Finley, Judson T 1630 1900 MAIN 243
42542 Anthropology 5800 001 Museum Development 1 to 3 Cannon, Molly   ARR ARR ARR ARR
42543 Anthropology 5900 001 Independent Studies 1 to 3 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie   ARR ARR ARR ARR
42596 Anthropology 5900 002 Independent Studies 1 to 3 Cannon, Molly   ARR ARR ARR ARR
44078 Anthropology 5900 003 Independent Studies 1 to 3 Dengah, Henri   ARR ARR ARR ARR
44107 Anthropology 5900 004 Independent Studies 3 Finley, Judson   ARR ARR ARR ARR
54911 Anthropology 5900 005 Independent Studies 1 to 3 Freeman, Jacob   ARR ARR ARR ARR
42544 Anthropology 5980 001 Senior Project 1 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie   ARR ARR ARR ARR

Graduate Courses 
                 
CRN Program Course Section Title Credit Hours Instructor Day Start Time End Time Building Room #
42545 Anthropology 6190 001 Applied Anthropology Practicum 1 to 5 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie   ARR ARR ARR ARR
42546 Anthropology 6310 001 Archaeology Lab 1 to 3 Byers, David   ARR ARR ARR ARR
43169 Anthropology 6310 002 Archaeology Lab 1 to 3 Cannon, Kenneth   ARR ARR ARR ARR
44507 Anthropology 6340 001 Archaeology of the Desert West 3 Finley, Judson T 1630 1900 MAIN 243
44508 Anthropology 6360 001 Research Design and Quantitative Methods 3 Freeman, Jacob TR 900 1015 MAIN 227
44509 Anthropology 6370 001 GIS in Archaeology 3 Byers, David W 1230 1500 HH 126
42547 Anthropology 6700 001 Archaeology Internship 2 Finley, Judson   ARR ARR ARR ARR
42548 Anthropology 6800 001 Museum Development 1 to 3 Cannon, Molly   ARR ARR ARR ARR
40141 Anthropology 6900 001 Independent Studies 1 to 3 Glass-Coffin, Bonnie   ARR ARR ARR ARR
44106 Anthropology 6900 002 Independent Studies 3 Cannon, Molly   ARR ARR ARR ARR
40143 Anthropology 6970 001 Thesis Research 1 to 12 Finley, Judson   ARR ARR ARR ARR